Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Plant Part: Flowering Herb
Extraction Method: Steam
Aroma Strength: Medium to Strong
Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.
History: Peppermint and it’s name has it’s roots in Greek mythology. Pluto – god of the dead – fell in love with Minthe, herself a beautiful nymph. Pluto’s goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant, but out of respect for her beauty, she ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma.
Cautions: Peppermint Japanese can be sensitizing due to the menthol content.