Vetiveria Essential Oil
Botanical name: vetiveria zizannoides syn: Andropogen muricatus
A member of the Gramineae family it is a densely tufted perennial grass growing up to three metres, growing in large clumps with a rhizome and fibrous root system containing the essential oil. A native to the wet tropical areas in India. Production method: Steamed distilled from the roots of the grass. In order to produce a superior oil the roots should be lifted from the ground at least twenty-four months after planting. Young roots produce an inferior oil. The root is then dried and used after it has been stored for six months. The length of distillation is also important, a long distillation around thirty-six hours as many of the most valuable constituents of the oil, and most important in regard to aroma, are high boiling and can be recovered only by prolonged distillation, (which obviously means more steam and a greater cost). The aroma of this oil improves with ageing. Scott uses this one mixed with sandalwood as a fragrance and in our white moisturizing lotion to shave. Aroma type: earthy, woody, musty, unique, smooth, smoky, spicy/sweetwith lemony under tones. This batch has a premium aroma, nicely aged and will get better with age.
Color: Deep amber
Perfume Note: Base
Aromatherapy benefits: harmonizing, relaxing
Vetiver is an immuno-stimulant, increasing our ability to cope with stress without becoming ill. It has a mild rubetacient effect and can be useful in a massage for the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis and muscular pains. In skin care it is useful for oily skin and acne. Traditionally used in men toiletries, and in perfumes especially oriental types, as a base note and
Uses: stimulates circulation, improves immunity, fights infection, relieves muscle spasms, calms nerves and stimulates sexual desire.
Blends well with: Coriander, Marjoram, Juniper, Clary Sage. Blends well also with Rose, Sandalwood, and Patchouli, Lavender amongst others.
Warning: none noted